[vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1447449193323{margin-top: 40px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Your privacy

Blackler Smith & Co. respects your rights to privacy protection. Blackler Smith & Co. will ensure your personal information remains confidential and is used only for appropriate purposes and in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act. This privacy statement covers personal information held by us, including information we have collected over the phone, through mail, personal contact or from our website.

 

Collection of information

Information may be collected in person, by telephone, mail/email or documents. Information is not collected without your prior knowledge and consent. Visiting the Blackler Smith & Co. website does not require you to disclose any personal information unless you choose to.

Website statistics are recorded anonymously and do not identify any particular site visitor. Blackler Smith & Co. will record your email address only if you send a message. Your email address will be used solely for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purposes without your consent.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

Blackler Smith & Co. does not sell, lend, disclose, or transmit any information collected from any of our activities. It may be used in relation to legal proceedings in a court or tribunal.

 

Website data

Statistical data is used to track website usage and help Blackler Smith & Co. to improve its services. This may include the record of pages viewed, date and time of visits, duration of visits and internet service provider used.

This privacy statement does not extend beyond the Blackler Smith & Co. website to links to other sites as we do not control nor are we responsible for those websites. The internet is an unsecured environment and Blackler Smith & Co. cannot assure the security of personal information, and will not be liable for any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of information that results.

The Blackler Smith & Co. website does not use website ‘cookies’.

 

Changes and amendments

Blackler Smith & Co. reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time without prior notice.

 

Questions and feedback

If you have any questions or feedback related to our Privacy Policy, please contact us.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]